Programme overview

Download Full Schedule

EMedIC Global 2019

December 08, 2019




EMedIC GLOBAL 2019: ENGINEERING MEDICAL INNOVATION GLOBAL COMPETITION (NEW)

The Engineering Medical Innovation Global Competition (EMedIC Global) will be held as a pre-conference alongside ICBME 2019. This competition is a global challenge in which teams of university students design and develop clinically-driven and client-centered engineering innovations for the future of medicine & healthcare.


Day 01 full schedule

December 09, 2019

TIME PROGRAMME
VENUE
LECTURE THEATRE 7A ENGINEERING
AUDITORIUM
EA-02-11 EA-06-03 EA-06-04 EA-06-05
0800 Registration
0815
0830
0845
0900 Opening Ceremony & Address
0915
0930 Conference Lecture 1
Zhong Lin Wang
Session Chair: James Goh
Lecture Theatre 7A
0945
1000
1015 Coffee Break
Foyer, Level 1
1030
1045
Session 1.1
Cell Mechanics 1
Session 1.2
3D Bioprinting & Regenerative Medicine
Session 1.3
Smart Devices
Session 1.4
Human Disease Diagnosis & Therapy 1
Special Symposium 1:
Rehabilitation Robotics
Special Symposium 2:
Bioelectronics
1100
1115
1130
1145
1200
1215 Lunch (Poster Viewing & Judging)
Foyer, Levels 1 & 2
1230
1245
1300
1315 Plenary Lecture 1
Yoshinobu Baba
Session Chair: Siew Lok Toh
Lecture Theatre 7A
1330
1345
1400
Session 1.5
Cell Mechanics 2
Session 1.6
Biomaterials & Regenerative Medicine 1
Session 1.7
Soft Robotics 1
Session 1.8
Human Disease Diagnosis & Therapy 2
Special Symposium 3:
Biomedical Nanotechnology
Special Symposium 4:
Mechanobiology
1415
1430
1445
1500
1515
1530 Coffee Break
Foyer, Level 1
1545
1600
Session 1.9
Cell Mechanics 3
Session 1.10
Soft Robotics 2
Session 1.11
Bio-Micro/
Nanotechnologies 1
Session 1.12
BME Education
Special Symposium 5:
Wearable Sensing Technology
Special Symposium 6:
Exosomes
1615
1630
1645
1700
1715
1730 Welcome Reception
1745
1800
1815
1830
1845
1900 End of Day 1

Day 02 full schedule

December 10, 2019

TIME PROGRAMME
VENUE
LECTURE THEATRE 7A ENGINEERING
AUDITORIUM
EA-02-11 EA-06-03 EA-06-04 EA-06-05
0800 Registration
0815
0830
Session 2.1
Sports & Clinical Biomechanics
Session 2.2
Computational & Modeling 1
Session 2.3
Young Investigator Awards
Session 2.4
Bio-Micro/
Nanotechnologies 2
Special Symposium 7:
Cardiac Mechanics 1
Special Symposium 8:
Reproductive Bioengineering 1
0845
0900
0915
0930
0945
1000 Coffee Break
Foyer, Level 1
1015
1030 NUS Engineering Industry Day
Opening Remarks by Aaron Thean
Dean, Faculty of Engineering, NUS
Lecture Theatre 7A
1045 Plenary Lecture 2
Abraham Lee
Session Chair: Hwa Liang Leo
Lecture Theatre 7A
1100
1115
1130 Plenary Lecture 3
Paolo Dario
Session Chair: Raye Yeow
Lecture Theatre 7A
1145
1200
1215 Panel Session:
Future Health Technology
Lecture Theatre 7A
1230
1245
1300 Lunch (Poster Viewing)
Foyer, Levels 1 & 2
1315
1330
1345
1400 Lab Tours
1415
1430
1445
1500
1515
1530
1545
1600
1615
1630
1645
1700
1715
1730 Faculty Dinner (By Invitation Only)
1745
1800
1815
1830
1845
1900 End of Day 2

Day 03 full schedule

December 11, 2019

TIME PROGRAMME
VENUE
LECTURE THEATRE 7A ENGINEERING
AUDITORIUM
EA-02-11 EA-06-03 EA-06-04 EA-06-05
0800 Registration
0815
0830
0845
0900
0915
0930 Conference Lecture 2
Sir Konstantin Novoselov
Session Chair: Chwee Teck Lim
Lecture Theatre 7A
0945
1000
1015 Coffee Break
Foyer, Level 1
1030
1045
Session 3.1
Cardiovascular Biomechanics 1
Session 3.2
Computational & Modeling 2
Session 3.3
Wearable Robotics
Session 3.4
Bio-Micro/
Nanotechnologies 3
Session 3.5
Bioimaging & Biosignals 1
Special Symposium 9:
Cardiac Mechanics 2
1100
1115
1130
1145
1200
1215 Lunch (Poster Viewing & Judging)
Foyer, Levels 1 & 2
1230
1245
1300
1315 Plenary Lecture 4
Walter Herzog
Session Chair: James Goh
Lecture Theatre 7A
1330
1345
1400
Session 3.6
Cardiovascular Biomechanics 2
Session 3.7
Clinical Engineering 1
Session 3.8
Prosthetics & Assistive Devices
Session 3.9
Bio-Micro/
Nanotechnologies 4
Session 3.10
Bioimaging And Biosignals 2
Special Symposium 10:
Reproductive Bioengineering 2
1415
1430
1445
1500
1515
1530 Coffee Break
Foyer, Level 1
1545
1600
Session 3.11
Cardiovascular Biomechanics 3
Session 3.12
Clinical Engineering 2
Session 3.13
Surgical & Therapeutic Devices
Session 3.14
Bio-Micro/
Nanotechnologies 5
Special Symposium 11:
Surgical Robotics
Special Symposium 12:
Organ-on-Chip
1615
1630
1645
1700
1715
1730 Gala Dinner
Faber Peak Singapore (Ballroom)
1745
1800
1815
1830
1845
1900
1915
1930
1945
2000
2015
2030 End of Day 3

Day 04 full schedule

December 12, 2019

TIME PROGRAMME
VENUE
LECTURE THEATRE 7A ENGINEERING
AUDITORIUM
EA-02-11 EA-06-03 EA-06-04 EA-06-05
0800 Registration
0815
0830
0845
0900
0915
0930 Conference Lecture 5
Beng Chin Ooi
Session Chair: Martin Buist
Lecture Theatre 7A
0945
1000
1015 Coffee Break
Foyer, Level 1
1030
1045
Session 4.1
Cardiovascular Biomechanics 4
Session 4.2
Bioelectronics & Electroceuticals
Session 4.3
Neuroengineering/
Neurotechnology 1
Session 4.4
Big Data, Healthcare Analytics & AI
Session 4.5
Musculoskeletal
Biomechanics
Special Symposium 13:
Liquid Biopsy for Disease Diagnosis
1100
1115
1130
1145
1200
1215 Closing Ceremony & Award Presentation
Lecture Theatre 7A
1230
1245
1300 Farewell Lunch
Foyer, Levels 1 & 2
1315
1330
1345
1400 End of Conference

Sign Up for Updates

image description

Anything To Say ?

Contact Us

ICBME 2019 - Conference Secretariat

c/o MP Singapore Pte Ltd
T +65 6389 6616
E info@icbme.org